Incident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk VIII MV236,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315897

Date:Tuesday 4 June 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk VIII
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RIAF
Registration: MV236
MSN: 6S 581737
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RIAF Peshawar, Peshawar, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India -   Pakistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RIAF Peshawar, Peshawar, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MV236: Spitfire LF.VIII, MSN 6S-581737. Built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Chattis Hill, with Merlin M66 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 18-11-44. To 82MU RAF Lichfield. Fradley, Staffordshire 30-11-44 for crating and packing for overseas shipment. To 1PATP, then shipped on the ss 'Ingleton' and 'LS.2488' 1-1-45, arriving India 4-2-45. To 9 Squadron RIAF by 1-5-45 at RIAF Peshawar, Peshawar, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India (Pakistan after the 1947 partition of India)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4-6-46 engine failed on takeoff at RIAF Peshawar, Peshawar, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India (Pakistan after the 1947 partition of India). The pilot failed to 'run up' the engine to full power prior to takeoff, nor did he adjust the throttle damper. During the takeoff run, the engine, which was already not at 100% power, sustained failure in 12 of the 24 spark plugs, reducing the engine power still further. Although the pilot attempted to abandon the takeoff, he did so too late, and the Spitfire ran off the end of the runway at RIAF Peshawar, into a ditch, and overturned.

Crew of Spitfire MV236
Flying Officer (IN/2361) Corinder Kumar Singha, RIAF (pilot, then aged 30)

The pilot (born 1921) was only slightly injured, and went on to rise through the ranks to become an Air Commodare between 1968 and 1971, retiring from service on 1-4-1971 at the age of 60

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.155
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 9 Sqn RIAF ORB for the period 1-5-1945 to 30-6-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/139/25: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8407802
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.102: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/85812-mk236
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MV236
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MV236
9. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/MV236
10. http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/2361
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bacha_Khan_International_Airport

Location