Incident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk VIII JG489,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315899

Date:Thursday 6 June 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk VIII
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RIAF
Registration: JG489
MSN: EA.5011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Samungli, Quetta, Balochistan, British India -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yelahanka Airfield, Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
Destination airport:RAF Samungli, Quetta, Balochistan, British India
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
JG489: Spitfire LF.VIII, MSN EA.5011. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Eastleigh, Hampshire with Merlin M66 engine. First flown 5-11-43. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 7-11-43. To 222MU 25-11-43 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Empire Regent' 27-12-43, arriving India 18-2-44. To 607 (County of Durham) Squadron RAF in Burma in March 1944. To 136 Squadron, RAF in Ceylon (now Sri Lanka) in July 1944. After the Japanese surrender the squadron re-located to RAF Tengah, Singapore in October 1945 and from there went on to Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia in November 1945, where they received Spitfire Mk. XIVs and where it remained until 8-5-46, when the squadron embarked for India. Arriving in Bombay, the squadron was disbanded on 8-5-46 by being renumbered to No. 152 Squadron RAF

To 1 Squadron RIAF on or after November 1945 (when 136 Squadron re-equipped with Spitfire XVIs)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6-6-46 in ground collision at RAF Samungli, Quetta, Balochistan, British India when hit by Spitfire MT987 during a "stream" landing run. Pilot of Spitfire JG489 was Flying Officer (IN/1985) Kuldip Raj Jolly, RIAF, then aged 27, who sustained injuries, and resigned his commission on 20-5-47

RAF Samungli is now a Pakistan Air Force (PAF) airbase located near Quetta, in the Balochistan province of Pakistan (British India before the 1947 partition of India).

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.157
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft JA100-JZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.100: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/89189-jg489
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/JG489
7. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=JG489
8. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/JG489
9. http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/1985
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._1_Squadron_IAF
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PAF_Base_Samungli#History