Accident Cessna FR.172G Rocket HB-CXT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31592

Date:Thursday 18 May 1978
Time:10:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172G Rocket
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-CXT
MSN: FR172-0161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monte Piambello -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZA
Destination airport:LIRU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off bad visibility was encountered, probably IMC. Crashed into Mt. Piambello. The crashed plane was found by chance by a mushroom picker in dense wood July 30th.

Sources:

coptercrazy
Report in 1978 summary of accident-reports by Swiss office of aircraft accident investigation