Accident Barrows 4-Place Bearhawk N108YZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315926

Date:Sunday 25 June 2023
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BEAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Barrows 4-Place Bearhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: N108YZ
MSN: 986
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:47 hours
Engine model:Eggenfellner EG 200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford-Raleigh Executive Jetport (KTTA), NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sanford-Raleigh Executive Jetport, NC (KTTA)
Destination airport:Sanford-Raleigh Executive Jetport, NC (KTTA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/builder of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he had flown a few times around the airport traffic pattern and was preparing for a full stop landing. After touchdown, the airplane began to veer to the left. He applied right rudder; however, he ran out of rudder authority due to the crosswind conditions that prevailed. He applied right brake to prevent a runway excursion; however, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The airplane's fuselage, right wing, and vertical stabilizer were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation and that the accident would have been prevented if he had more crosswind handling training.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in a crosswind, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA278
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N108YZ

Location