Accident Cessna 182L Skylane D-EDYP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315951

Date:Monday 26 June 2023
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Tandemowe - Skoki Spadochronowe
Registration: D-EDYP
MSN: 18258953
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Dąbrowica, Karkonosze, Lower Silesia -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Jelenia Góra Airport (EPJG)
Destination airport:Jelenia Góra Airport (EPJG)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 182L Skylane force landed between the embankments of a river following a loss of engine power
The aircraft was engaged in parachute jumps, operating from the Jelenia Góra Airport (EPJG). In the third flight, the jumpers left the aircraft at 3000 m AGL over Góra Szybowcowa in Jeżów Sudecki. The pilot performed a descent to the north of EPJG, entering the right circuit to runway 28, following which he commenced a long and low approach. While configuring the aeroplane for landing, the pilot realised that the engine had stalled and did not respond to throttle movements. In order to extend his range in a gliding flight, the pilot retracted the flaps and continued the flight towards the aerodrome. At ca. 700 m before the runway threshold, the aeroplane caught a tree with its left wing. It lost its forward speed and, making an uncontrolled ¾ horizontal turn, hit an earthen embankment flat and vertically. After that, it fell into a water reservoir, which was ca. 1 m deep, located within a water intake for the City of Jelenia Góra. The aeroplane’s wings and tail protruded above the water surface, whereas the cabin was flooded and the engine was completely submerged.

Cause of the occurrence:
The immediate cause of the engine stall was fuel starvation.
The accident (the collision with obstacles on the ground) was caused by the pilot’s unawareness of the engine stall in flight (the propeller was only windmilling) and the incorrectly executed approach (too low, too flat) which prevented reaching the aerodrome in gliding flight.

Contributing factors:
1) The pilot’s inexperience in flying the Cessna C-182L;
2) The pilot’s inexperience in flights combined with carrying parachute jumpers, including his ignorance of a good practice that suggests execution of the final at a height that guarantees reaching the landing site without engine support;
3) The pilot’s exhaustion after a sleepless night preceding the day of the accident;
4) Chaotic organisation of flights for the purpose of parachute jumps.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://dlapilota.pl/wiadomosci/polska/wypadek-z-udzialem-samolotu-cessna-182-l-skylane-w-rejonie-miejscowosci-dabrowica
https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2023-0030/

History of this aircraft

Ex HB-CTL, (D-EFMJ), (D-EDCD), N42301