Accident Cessna 172 N2527L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315953

Date:Sunday 5 March 2023
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Mast Aviation LLC
Registration: N2527L
MSN: 17255727
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2325 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kinston, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:South Boston, VA (W78)
Destination airport:Kinston, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that while performing a touch-and-go landing at night, just prior to rotation speed, the pilot receiving instruction noticed a deer coming from the infield area. The flight instructor also saw a deer and heard a 'clump” noise. The flight instructor reduced the engine power to idle and exited the runway. After taxiing to the ramp, the pilot and flight instructor noted damage to the airplane and subsequently airport operations personnel found one deceased and one injured deer near the landing runway. The deer strike resulted in substantial damage to the left horizontal stabilizer. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The airplane's impact with two deer while performing a takeoff at night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA152

Location