Accident Cessna 152 N222UM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315960

Date:Sunday 13 November 2022
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:University Of Michigan Flyers Inc
Registration: N222UM
MSN: 15281063
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:26494 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manchester, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ann Arbor Municipal Airport, MI (ARB/KARB)
Destination airport:Manchester, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, the airplane was in cruise flight when the engine rpm dropped from about 2,400 to about 1,300. He took the flight controls from the student pilot, turned on carburetor heat, and used the checklist in an attempt to restore power. According to the flight instructor, while trying different throttle and mixture settings, the rpm increased to about 1,500 for about 10 seconds before reducing back to 1,300. According to the student pilot, after the engine rpm reduced to 1,300, the flight instructor applied carburetor heat, and the engine rpm reduced and then increased briefly.
The instructor notified air traffic control of the power loss and diverted to the nearest airport. When he realized they would not be able to reach the airport, he selected a field for a forced landing. During the landing, the nosewheel dug into the soft soil, and the airplane flipped over, which resulted in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder.
A postaccident examination of the engine and airframe revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Based on the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) carburetor icing probability chart, the atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the development of serious carburetor icing at glide and cruise power. Therefore, it is likely that the loss of engine power was due to the formation of carburetor ice. Although the engine power increased briefly when the flight instructor applied carburetor heat, it is likely the amount of ice was too much for the carburetor heat to overcome.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power as a result of carburetor ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA036

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 May 2011 N222UM University Of Michigan Flyers Inc 0 Ann Arbor, Michigan non

Location