Incident light plane (9x) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315987

Date:Sunday 25 June 2023
Time:14:00
Type:light plane (9x)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leesburg Executive Airport, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nine light planes were damaged as a result of a fire in a hangar at Leesburg Executive Airport.

Among the aircraft damaged are two Cirrus SR20/SR22's and a Cessna 177 Cardinal (W/O).

Sources:

https://wjla.com/news/local/nine-planes-damaged-by-fire-in-hangar-at-leesburg-executive-airport-loudoun-county-fire-and-rescue-leesburg-police-ntsb

https://www.wfmd.com/2023/06/26/hangar-fire-damages-planes-in-leesburg/