Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9245J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315995

Date:Sunday 28 September 1969
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Pilgrim Aviation
Registration: N9245J
MSN: 283320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waterford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New London Airport
Destination airport:New London Airport
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
STALL/SPIRAL.
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING, DIVERTED ATTENTION FROM OPERATION OF AIRCRAFT, FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED, CHECKLIST-FAILED TO USE.
DOOR NOT LATCHED PRIOR TO T/O. DURG ATTEMPT TO CLOSE DOOR, L WING WENT DWN, PLT UN RAISE WING.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC70F0176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=5783&key=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 April 1968 N9245J Pilgrim Aviation 0 Stratford, CT sub