Accident Cessna 150F N6703F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316008

Date:Monday 28 April 1969
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6703F
MSN: 15063303
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
NOSE OVER/DOWN.
SELECTED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN, DELAYED ACTION IN ABORTING TAKEOFF, WET, SOFT GROUND, HIGH VEGETATION, BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED.
PLT LANDED SUCCESSFULLY TO SW. T/O SE 1500 FT AREA LAST THIRD COVERED WITH WATER PUDDLES 1 FT DEEP.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC69D0430
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB