Accident Cessna 150 N64555,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316009

Date:Saturday 26 April 1969
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N64555
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Woodstock, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:64CT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
HARD LANDING, GEAR COLLAPSED.
EXERCISED POOR JUDGMENT, INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING, SELECTED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN, IMPROPER LEVEL OFF, IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING, UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS, RUNWAY CLOSED, SOFT RUNWAY, OVERLOAD FAILURE.
ARPT NOTAMED AND MARKED CLOSED. WIND GUSTING 35K.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC69D0422
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB