Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8477R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316014

Date:Sunday 9 March 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private Owner
Registration: N8477R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danielson, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KLZD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
COLLIDED WITH SNOWBANK, GEAR COLLAPSED.
IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, FAILED TO INITIATE GO-AROUND, NOT ALIGNED WITH RUNWAY/INTENDED LANDING AREA, OVERLOAD FAILURE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC69D0368
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB