Accident de Havilland DH.60 Gipsy Moth 9,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316029

Date:Sunday 20 April 1941
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Chile
Registration: 9
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Santiago -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Cerrillos Airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An aircraft, identified as "Gipsy No 9" in local media, crashed at Quebrada of Fundo El Alto. Pilot Helmuth Gensche Heintze killed.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 21 April 1941, p17
https://culturadigital.udp.cl/index.php/lanacion/la-nacion-7935/
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf