Accident Supermarine Spitfire FR.XIV RN130,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316031

Date:Tuesday 21 May 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR.XIV
Owner/operator:36 FU RAF
Registration: RN130
MSN: CHA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Awagarh, 38 miles north-east of Agra, Uttar Pradesh -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
RN130: Spitfire FR. XIV. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Chattis Hill with Griffon G65 engine. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 8-1-45. To 222MU 1-2-45 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Empire Paragon' 12-2-45, arriving India 11-4-45. To 36FU (Ferry Unit).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21-5-46 when flew into ground in sandstorm near Awagarh, Etah District, 38 miles North East of Agra, Uttar Pradesh, India. The aircraft was caught in a severe stand storm, with visibility down to less than 50 yards. The pilot attempted a descent, but due to reduced visibility, misjudged his altitude, and flew into the ground in a CFIT (Controlled Flight into Terrain). The pilot was killed

Crew of Spitfire RN130
W/O (P/784079) Ryszard IDRIAN (Pilot) PAF/RIAF - killed on active service 21-5-46, buried at Plot VII Row F Grave 10. at Delhi War Cemetery, India

Aircraft destroyed due to impact; Struck Off Charge 25-7-46 as Cat E(FA)

Awagarh is a historic town and a Municipality City in Etah district in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.148
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.99: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/102119-rn130
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/RN130
7. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RN130
8. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/7503552/ryszard-idrian/
9. https://niebieskaeskadra.pl/m/?control=8&id=391&title=ryszard-zbigniew-idrian
10. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=22632
11. https://aircrewremembered.com/ryszard-idrian.html
12. https://www.tracesofwar.com/persons/87649/Idrian-Ryszard.htm
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Awagarh

Location