Incident Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse N120AS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316032

Date:Monday 26 June 2023
Time:c. 02:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse
Owner/operator:Skyline Aviation Inc, opb Angelo State University
Registration: N120AS
MSN: C0729
Year of manufacture:2022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:NE of San Angelo Airport, San Angelo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oklahoma City-Will Rogers Airport, OK (OKC/KOKC)
Destination airport:San Angelo Regional Airport, TX (SJT/KSJT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse made a forced landing on a road following inflight fuel exhaustion northeast of San Angelo Regional Airport/Mathis Field (SJT/KSJT), San Angelo, Texas.
The sole student pilot was not injured and the aircraft was not damaged.

Ex C-FBCX (test marks)

Sources:

https://sanangelolive.com/news/crashes/2023-06-26/san-angelo-police-plane-makes-emergency-landing-knickerbocker-rd
https://sanangelolive.com/news/crashes/2023-06-26/pilot-who-landed-knickerbocker-rd-was-angelo-state-student-pilot

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N120AS
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a053c3&lat=31.415&lon=-100.479&zoom=15.0&showTrace=2023-06-26&leg=2
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N120AS/history/20230626/0522Z/KOKC/L%2031.41537%20-100.47419

Location