Incident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk VIII MD328,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316033

Date:Sunday 19 May 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk VIII
Owner/operator:8 Sqn RIAF
Registration: MD328
MSN: EA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chandina Upazilas, Comilla District, Chittagong, British India -   Bangladesh
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RIAF Peshawar, Peshawar, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India
Destination airport:Chandina Upazilas, Comilla District, Chittagong, British India
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MD328: Spitfire LF. VIII. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Eastleigh, Hampshire with Merlin M66 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 20-2-44. To 82MU RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire 5-3-44 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Malika' 13-3-44, arriving India 26-4-44. To 155 Squadron. In January 1944, 155 Squadron finally replaced its Mohawks with Supermarine Spitfires. Initially these were used for air defense duties until the Imperial Japanese Army Air Service in Burma ceased to be a threat. Ground attack missions and escort for transport missions then became its main tasks, the Spitfires carrying 500-lb bombs during the last months of the campaign. In mid-September 1945, the squadron flew to Singapore soon after the Japanese surrender

To 8 Squadron RIAF at RIAF Peshawar, Peshawar, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India from 1-12-1945

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19-5-46: when overshot landing, then swung to avoid ditch and tipped up at Chandina Upazilas, Comilla District, Chittagong. Pilot became lost in flight on a cross country NAVEX (navigation exercise), and force landed at Chandina Upazilas, Comilla District, Chittagong due to the aircraft running out of fuel.

Crew of Spitfire MD328
F/Lt (IND/1706) Syed Abbas Hussain (pilot) RIAF- survived uninjured.

Not repaired: Struck off charge 13-6-46 as Cat. E(FA). The incident had no lasting effect to the pilot's career: he rose through the ranks to become an Air Vice Marshall by 1968, retiring at that rank in 1973

Chandina (Bengali: চান্দিনা) is an Upazilas of Comilla District in the Division of Chittagong, Bangladesh. At the time of this incident, the location was in British India. Became part of East Pakistan after the partition of India in 1947, which, in turn, became Bangladesh in 1972. Chandina is located at 23.4833°N 91.0083°E. Chandina township is a class B municipality, which is located at the extreme north of the Upazilas by the Dhaka-Chittagong Highway. Cahndiara village area is within the municipality

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.147
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 8 Sqn RIAF for the period 1-12-1945 to 30-11-1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/123/11: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8407579
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.9: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/89484-md328
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MD328
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MD328
9. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/MD328
10. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/1706
11. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=22632
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._155_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chandina_Upazila

Location