Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk VIII MD219,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316036

Date:Friday 17 May 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk VIII
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RIAF
Registration: MD219
MSN: EA.5059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Miralipur, Balia subdivision, Begusarai district, Bihar -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yelahanka Airfield, Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
Destination airport:RIAF Kohat, Kohat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India (Pakistan)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MD219: Spitfire LF.VIII, MSB EA,5059. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Eastleigh, Hampshire with Merlin M66 engine. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 10-1-44. To 52MU 24-1-44 for packing and crating for overseas shipment. Shipped on the SS 'Fort Stikine' 22-2-44, arriving India 30-3-44. To 2 Squadron RIAF

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17-5-46 when force landed at Miralipur, Balia subdivision, Begusarai district, Bihar, India. The engine failed due to an airlock in the fuel system, and the pilot made an immediate belly landing.

Crew of Spitfire MD219
F/O (IN/2907) Krishan Lal Suri (Pilot) RIAF- survived uninjured.

To CWR (Contractors Working Party) 23-5-46 for damage assessment and possible repairs. Not repaired, Struck Off Charge 13-6-46 as Cat. E(FA)

Miralipur village is located in Balia subdivision of Begusarai district in Bihar, India. It is situated 8km away from sub-district headquarter Balia (tehsildar office) and 30km away from district headquarters of Begusarai.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.147
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 2 Sqn RIAF ORB for the period 1-4-45 to 30-6-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/28/21 https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8406458
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.99: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/89398-md219
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MD219
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MD219
9. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/MD219
10. http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/2907
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._1_Squadron_IAF
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bihar

Location