Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Fliteliner N730SC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316039

Date:Monday 26 June 2023
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Fliteliner
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N730SC
MSN: 28-7225546
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Newdale, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rexburg Madison County Airport, ID (RXE/KRXE)
Destination airport:Rexburg Madison County Airport, ID (RXE/KRXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that while his student was at the controls, he initiated a simulated engine failure, and the student executed the emergency procedures for a forced landing. The student chose a place to land and configured the airplane for landing, including full flaps. The instructor noticed that the airplane’s airspeed was “a little slow”, and he instructed the student to check the airspeed, then recover from the simulation. The student retracted the flaps instead of adding engine power, and the airplane stalled and sank. The instructor immediately attempted to take over the airplane’s controls from the student and verbally commanded “my controls”, but the student was “stuck on the controls and locked up.” The airplane continued to descend and touched down in a field and nosed over. Both wings, the fuselage, the vertical stabilizer, and the rudder sustained substantial damage. The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The premature retraction of the flaps by the student pilot, while just above the airplane’s stall speed. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor’s inadequate supervision and failure to regain aircraft control from the student pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.eastidahonews.com/2023/06/two-people-survive-plane-crash-in-newdale/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192463
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N730SC

https://447bg.org/museum/wp-content/gallery/piper-pa-28-140-rexburg-idaho-2021-07-16/Piper-PA-28-140-Rexburg-Idaho-2021-07-16-1363.jpg (photo)

Location