Accident Cessna F172H Skyhawk SE-FEN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31604

Date:Sunday 9 April 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Östersund Parachute Club
Registration: SE-FEN
MSN: 562
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Höllviken -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Höllviken, Sweden
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Manufactured in 1969 at Reims, France. First registered 01.1969 to SAAB A/B, SWEDEN. Registered 02.1969 to SAAB A/B, SWEDEN. Re-registered 08.1969 to A/B, Stockholm Flight School, Bromley. Sold and re-regisrtered 12.1975 to Östersund Parachute Club , Froson (replaced by SE CGX)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) Accident 09.04.1978 at Höllviken (Hall Bay) Airport, folding after takeoff, one died. Registration cacncelled 01.02.1979 as Destroyed

Sources:

http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=12504&sid=bd80e6d7e9c0aaeac706fa4704050e09