Incident Cessna 177 N30013,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316053

Date:Saturday 23 May 1970
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private Owner
Registration: N30013
MSN: 177-01023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ansonia, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ansonia Airport, CT
Destination airport:Ansonia Airport, CT
Narrative:
COLLIDED WITH TREES.
DELAYED IN INITIATING GO-AROUND, MISUSED OR FAILED TO USE FLAPS, PREMATURE FLAP RETRACTION, DOWNWIND, HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS.
RETRACTED FLAPS, SANK INTO TREES APRX 30FT AGL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: NYC70DFM13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=7898&key=0