Accident Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316055

Date:Saturday 2 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic lagg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3
Owner/operator:239 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Roslavl, Smolensk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 02 August 1941 during a Combat Mission, LaGG-3 of 239 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Roslavl, Smolensk Oblast.
Roman Ivanovich Abrosimov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero79953335/