Incident Tethered balloon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316061

Date:Sunday 3 June 2001
Time:
Type:Tethered balloon
Owner/operator:Getang Park
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Liuhe District, Nanjing, Jiangsu Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At a public square, a tethered hydrogen balloon fell onto the ground following gas leak. Three children played with it; the friction produced static electric spark that caused the balloon to explode. The children were seriously burnt by the blast.

Sources:

http://www.safehoo.com/Item/37628.aspx