Incident Unmanned airship Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316062

Date:Sunday 1 May 2016
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Unmanned airship
Owner/operator:Yizhen Advertisement, op. for XSSM
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Handan, Hebei Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An unmanned airship, filled illicitly with hydrogen, was being used for commercial promotion when it exploded. A total of fifteen people were injured, some of which severely. There was also a substantial loss of properties.

In the aftermath, two people responsible for the operation of the accident unmanned airship were sentenced to prison.

XSSM - Xindanlan Shangjie Shopping Mall

Sources:

https://www.sohu.com/a/73561884_102258
https://www.sohu.com/a/73358079_102258
https://susong.tianyancha.com/5e97f28c21924b9ba0a19e77dc56afe5