Incident Miles Master Mk III W9036,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316065

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1946
Time:day
Type:Miles Master Mk III
Owner/operator:EANS RAF
Registration: W9036
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Manby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Manby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Manby, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Miles Master Mk. III W9036, EANS (Empire Air Navigation School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14 May 1946. The aircraft suffered from engine problems, and the pilot - Flying Officer R Campbell-Peak - attempted a forced landing at RAF Manby, Lincolnshire. However, the aircraft undershot the approach, and was damaged beyond repair.

No. 1 Air Armament School (1937–1944) was absorbed by the Empire Air Armament School (1944–1949) which, in turn, was absorbed by the RAF Flying College (1949–1962) and then absorbed by the RAF College of Air Warfare (1962–1974).

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.41. ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.142
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft W1000-W9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.99: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. EANS RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-7-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1804: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101514
6. https://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1946
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_College_of_Air_Warfare#History
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Manby