Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk VIII MV142,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316066

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk VIII
Owner/operator:155 Sqn RAF
Registration: MV142
MSN: SUP.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soewondo AFB, Medan, North Sumatra -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soewondo Air Force Base, Medan, North Sumatra
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MV142: Spitfire LF.VIII, built by Supermarine at Woolston with Merlin M66 engine. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 29-8-44. To 82MU RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire 18-10-44 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Martaban' and the 'LS.2448' 30-10-44, arriving India 8-12-44. To 152 Squadron in Burma by 1-1-45. Thence to 155 Squadron; in mid-September 1945, after V-J Day, the squadron flew to Singapore soon after the Japanese surrender and in February 1946, moved to Sumatra to provide tactical support for the British Army units there until disbanded on 31-8-46

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14-5-46: Tyre burst on take-off at Soewondo Air Force Base, Medan, North Sumatra, Indonesia, and the pilot decided to retract the undercarriage in order to facilitate an emergency stop.

Damage assessed as Cat E 14-5-46. Not repaired, Struck Off Charge 30-5-46 as Cat. E(FA)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.142
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.99: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. 155 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-9-1945 to 31-8-1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/1039/17: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8389942
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MV142
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/89905-mv142
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MV142
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._152_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._155_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soewondo_Air_Force_Base

Location