Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N6886P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316069

Date:Saturday 10 June 2023
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6886P
MSN: 24-2022
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4510 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver-Colorado Air and Space Port, CO (KCFO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver-Colorado Air and Space Port, CO (KCFO)
Destination airport:Denver-Colorado Air and Space Port, CO (KCFO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly before touchdown he noticed the landing gear selector still in the up position. The pilot moved the selector to the down position, but the landing gear were unable to fully extend before touchdown. The bottom of the fuselage was substantially damage during the wheels-up landing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Additionally, the pilot reported he did not use a prelanding checklist to ensure that the landing was extended before touchdown.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear before landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to utilize the prelanding checklist to ensure the landing gear was extended before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA253
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6886P

Location