Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N299KD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316071

Date:Tuesday 20 June 2023
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N299KD
MSN: 760
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:197 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lt. Warren E. Eaton Airport (OIC/KOIC), Norwich, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Keene-Dillant-Hopkins Airport, NH (EEN/KEEN)
Destination airport:Norwich-Eaton Airport, NY (OIC/KOIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during landing at the destination airport, his right foot slipped of the rudder pedal and became wedged between the pedal and the adjacent airplane structure. He partially freed his right foot and attempted to regain control when his left foot became wedged between the left pedal and the airplane structure. The pilot was unable to regain directional control and the airplane veered off the runway and impacted terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower left wing. The pilot reported that he was not aware of any preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing rollout due to interference from the pilot's foot/shoe with the airplane structure that resulted in a runway excursion and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA252

Location