Accident Barrows Bearhawk 5 N619MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316075

Date:Sunday 25 June 2023
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Barrows Bearhawk 5
Owner/operator:
Registration: N619MS
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO580-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rcade Ranch Airport (35XA), Livingston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Center, TX (F17)
Destination airport:Livingston, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he performed a landing to a remote private grass airstrip surrounded by about 80 ft tall trees, on all sides. At about 40 mph during the rollout on the dry grass, a “strong wind gust lifted the right wing.' The pilot applied full right aileron and full right rudder, but they had “no effect,' nor was the right brake “effective.' The airplane departed the runway, impacted a hangar, and came to rest upright. The pilot and passenger were able to egress from the airplane without further incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and the right wing.
The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or the engine that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot further reported that he did not initiate a go-around due to the airstrip being “narrow' and both the tall trees and the hangar “being in the way.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the rollout, which resulted in a runway excursion, and a collision with a building. Contributing to the accident were the obstacles at the airstrip that prevented the pilot from performing a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA265
FAA register: NTSB CEN23LA265
FAA register: NTSB CEN23LA265
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=619MS

Location