Incident Mil Mi-8AMT GBP-10010,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316083

Date:Monday 26 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8AMT
Owner/operator:Georgia Border Guard Service
Registration: GBP-10010
MSN: 59489607174
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Mount Kazbek -   Georgia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mi-8 helicopter of the Border Guard Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia suffered a collapse of the nose landing gear when it struck the ground nose down during an attempt to land on the landing pad near a tourist camp close to the meteorological station (elevation c12000 ft) near Mount Kazbek in Georgia.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/22558
https://extremetour.pro/en/trekking-to-the-weather-station-in-kazbek-georgia
https://georgiantour.com/meteo/
https://agenda.ge/en/news/2023/2530

Media: