Accident Curtiss P-40E Warhawk N4420K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316085

Date:Tuesday 27 June 2023
Time:07:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40E Warhawk
Owner/operator:Rare Birds Montana LLC
Registration: N4420K
MSN: AK753
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Ravelli County Airport (KHRF), Hamilton, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ravelli County Airport, MT (KHRF)
Destination airport:Ravelli County Airport, MT (KHRF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 27, 2023, about 0759 mountain daylight time, a Curtiss Wright P-40E, N4420K, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Hamilton, Montana. The pilot was fatally injured, and airplane sustained substantial and thermal damage. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to an airframe and powerplant mechanic, the morning of the accident, the pilot conducted a preflight inspection of the airplane and needed assistance to troubleshoot a starter. The mechanic stated that after he had looked at the starter, the pilot started the airplane and continued his pre takeoff checks. Another mechanic reported that as the airplane taxied to the hold short line for runway 35 at the Ravalli County Airport (HRF), the pilot performed a full run up. After the pilot conducted magneto checks, the mechanic heard a 3-5 second engine surge. The pilot continued and departed runway 35.

Witnesses near the accident site reported that they observed the airplane depart to the north. During the initial climb, the airplane turned left to the west, and shortly after, it descended and impacted terrain in a nose down attitude.

Examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane impacted terrain about ½ mile west of the departure end of runway 35. The debris path was oriented on a heading of about 230° magnetic and was about 216 ft in length from the initial impact point to the main wreckage. All major components of the airplane were observed throughout the debris path. The fuselage came to rest upright on a heading of about 060° magnetic at an elevation of 3,615 ft mean sea level.

The wreckage was recovered to a secure location for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23FA244
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.kpax.com/man-dies-in-wwii-era-plane-crash-near-hamilton-airport

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=4420K
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4420K/history/20230627/1406Z/KHRF/KHRF
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?AirframeSN=25128

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/69430_1475941536.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: