Accident Robinson R22 Beta II VH-PSC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316089

Date:Tuesday 27 June 2023
Time:c. 12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Northern Aviation Svcs Pty Ltd, opf Top End Mustering
Registration: VH-PSC
MSN: 4429
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Limbunya Station, NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Limbunya Station, NT
Destination airport:Limbunya Station, NT
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R22 Beta II collided with terrain during aerial mustering activities near Limbunya Station, Northern Territory.
The pilot was fatally injured.

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2023-06-28/pilot-dies-in-mustering-helicopter-crash-at-limbunya-station-nt/102532258
https://mb.com.ph/2023/6/27/pilot-dies-in-australian-outback-helicopter-crash
https://7news.com.au/news/northern-territory-police/highly-experienced-pilot-killed-in-helicopter-crash-in-northern-territory-c-11114102

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2023/report/ao-2023-031

Location