Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX RK837,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316092

Date:Friday 10 May 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:208 Sqn RAF
Registration: RK837
MSN: CBAF IX.3724
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bir Hassan Airfield, Beirut -   Lebanon
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ramat David, Palestine
Destination airport:Bir Hassan Airfield, Lebanon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spitfire LF. IX RK837, MSN CBAF.IX 3724. Built by CBAF Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory with Merlin M66 engine. To 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 2-10-44. To 215MU RAF Locharbriggs, Dumfries 12-10-44 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. To 1PATP and shipped on the 'LS.1353' 24-10-44, arriving Casablanca, Morocco 3-11-44. To Middle East Air Command 2-8-45. To 208 Squadron, RAF Ramat David, Palestine coded "RG-B" in September 1945.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10-5-46 in collision with Spitfire NH173 (also of 208 Squadron) and force landed at Beirut, Lebanon. The pilot of Spitfire RK837 - Flying Officer D H Morgan - followed too closely behind his section leader in Spitfire NH173 while the two aircraft were flying in line astern formation. Spitfire RK837 was struck the tailwheel of Spitfire NH173, force landed at Bir Hassan Airfield, Beirut and overturned on touchdown. The pilot survived with minor injuries.

Damage assessed as Cat E 10-5-46; Struck Off Charge 26-7-46 as Cat. E(FA), Bir Hassan airfield was replaced by Beirut Rafic Hariri International Airport, located south of Beirut, in Khaldeh, opened in 1954

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.140
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 208 Sqn RAF ORB for 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2464: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505102
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.99: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p095.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/RK837
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/87752-rk837
9. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RK837
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._208_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transport_in_Beirut#Airport

Location