Accident Hughes 269A N90270,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316095

Date:Tuesday 27 June 2023
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90270
MSN: 76-0595
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6354 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anderson Regional Airport (AND/KAND), Anderson, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Anderson Airport, SC (AND/KAND)
Destination airport:Anderson Airport, SC (AND/KAND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the accident flight, the pilot reported experiencing vibrations in the helicopter. The pilot (who was also a mechanic) and another mechanic adjusted the main rotor dampers to address the issue. Following this adjustment, a 10-minute ground run was performed without any observed problems. The pilot then conducted a test flight during, which no issues were detected. Upon landing and while reducing the rotor rpm, the helicopter began to shake violently. The pilot attempted to perform the ground resonance recovery procedure and climbed the helicopter, but the vibration worsened, and he subsequently landed. After contacting the ground, the helicopter shook and spun uncontrollably before coming to a stop. The airframe and main rotor were substantially damaged during the accident sequence.

Federal Aviation Administration inspectors examined the helicopter after the accident and found that the yellow main rotor blade’s damper had significantly higher torque than the red and blue blades, and that none of the dampers were torqued to the specification in the helicopter’s maintenance manual. The manual also described that incorrect torque adjustments of the dampers could result in “…conditions that may result in ground resonance and destruction of the helicopter. During a subsequent discussion with the assisting mechanic, he stated that he, “may have unintentionally over-torqued the blade [damper].” Based on this information, it is likely that the mechanics’ improper maintenance of the helicopter’s main rotor dampers resulted in the ground resonance event experienced at the conclusion of the post maintenance test flight test flight.

Probable Cause: The mechanic’s improper torquing of the main rotor blade dampers, which resulted in a ground resonance event during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.foxcarolina.com/2023/06/27/emergency-crews-responding-anderson-airport-after-pilot-injured/
https://www.wyff4.com/article/south-carolina-airport-helicopter-heavily-damaged/44362843#

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192536
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=90270

https://scontent-ams4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/39454493_324044138338325_5240941535230427136_n.jpg?_nc_cat=102&cb=99be929b-59f725be&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=8bfeb9&_nc_ohc=hM8eLFeldQkAX-ncucn&_nc_ht=scontent-ams4-1.xx&oh=00_AfA489D6zWLSx9eVE7nbhQMeveEB1IdouhBa8tH8lWOkjg&oe=64C2EA81 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB