Incident Tethered balloon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316105

Date:Sunday 17 April 2016
Time:16:30
Type:Tethered balloon
Owner/operator:XHA, op. for XYF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lianhu District, Xi'an, Shaanxi Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A tethered hydrogen balloon fluttered down onto the ground near a public square. A boy passing by, who was unaware of the impending danger, patted the balloon, causing it to explode. Two children were hurt by the blast and were sent to hospital for treatment.

Acronyms:
XHA - Xi'an Hengjiu Advertisement Co. Ltd.
XYF - Xi'an Yuexing Furniture Co. Ltd.

Sources:

http://news.hsw.cn/system/2016/0418/373161.shtml