Accident Grumman-Schweizer G-164B Ag-Cat (turbine) N7503H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316142

Date:Tuesday 27 June 2023
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman-Schweizer G-164B Ag-Cat (turbine)
Owner/operator:Gasper Air Spray Inc
Registration: N7503H
MSN: 825B
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:6978 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Beltrami, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gasper Airport, MN (MY59)
Destination airport:Gasper Airport, MN (MY59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 27, 2023, about 1855 central daylight time, a Schweizer G-164B, N7503H, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Beltrami, Minnesota. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 flight.

The accident occurred near the completion of the pilot’s 2nd spray load of the field and 19th spray load of the day. The airplane impacted a field that was located about ¼ mile northwest of the field being sprayed. The impact heading was northwest and the airplane came to rest inverted on a southeast heading about 45 ft from the initial impact. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Debris at the initial impact point included underbelly components of the airplane, including the spray pump. Ground scars from both wings were located on each side of the initial impact point (see Photo 1). No preimpact anomalies were found with the flight control system. Fuel was observed on the ground at the accident site, and fuel that was drained had no indications of water or sediment.

The airplane was retained for examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23FA269
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.grandforksherald.com/news/pilot-found-dead-after-plane-crash-in-polk-county
https://kroxam.com/fatal-ag-plane-crash-reported-south-of-crookston/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N7503H

https://bringmethenews.com/.image/c_limit%2Ccs_srgb%2Cq_auto:good%2Cw_700/MTk5MDA3NTE1MjgxNzI5Mjk3/nwmnplanecrashfb.webp (photo)

Location

Media: