ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316144
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 22 February 1950 |
Time: | |
Type: | Airplane |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N… |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Near Puente, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Rosemead, CA |
Destination airport: | Sky Ranch Airport, Puente, CA |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit power lines and crashed, the passenger died three days later in hospital.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19500223.1.2&srpos=3&e=22-02-1950-31-12-1954--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Chestnut------- 