Accident Cessna F150K (Reims) TC-UOT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316146

Date:Wednesday 28 June 2023
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150K (Reims)
Owner/operator:Özil Aviation Havacılık
Registration: TC-UOT
MSN: F15000559
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4969 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pamucak, Selçuk district, Izmir -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Selçuk-Efes Airport (LTFB)
Destination airport:Selçuk-Efes Airport (LTFB)
Investigating agency: UEIM
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna F150L (Reims) experienced an engine failure and crashed near Pamucak, Selçuk district, Izmir.
Both occupants sustained minor injuries and the aircraft was written off.

PROBABLE CAUSE
The Transport Safety Investigation Group, as the probable cause of the aircraft accident on 28.06.2023, which resulted in a Cessna F150K type aircraft with registration mark TC-UOT, owned and operated by Özil Aviation Havacılık Ltd.Şti. entering into a spin and crashing while planning a forced landing as a result of the loss of power in the engine;
The pilot not knowing the performance of the aircraft and when and how to use the systems, failure of the company to provide the necessary introductory training for the introduction of the aircraft, loss of power in the engine as a result of switching on the carburettor heater in hot weather and the pilot's inability to apply forced landing techniques were evaluated as pilotage and administrative factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UEIM
Report number: 04(HKR-02/2024)
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://haber.sol.org.tr/haber/motoru-arizalanan-egitim-ucagi-bos-araziye-indi-2-yarali-378861
https://www.anews.com.tr/gallery/turkey/miraculous-survival-two-individuals-escape-plane-crash-in-izmir
https://anterhaber.com/iki-kisilik-ucak-yere-cakildi/21976/