Accident Comco Ikarus C-42-FB80 G-CDMS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316157

Date:Sunday 16 April 2023
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C-42-FB80
Owner/operator:Airbourne Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-CDMS
MSN: 0506-6689
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Basingstoke-Popham Airport (EGHP)
Destination airport:Basingstoke-Popham Airport (EGHP)
Narrative:
Comco Ikarus C-42-FB80 G-CDMS: Substantially damaged 16.4.2023 in an accident on final approach to Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 8.6.2023, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"On the approach to land, the student pilot rounded out too high and then immediately corrected by lowering the aircraft nose. The aircraft touched down on the nose wheel, which broke free from its leg and the propeller struck the ground".

Comco Ikarus C-42-FB80 G-CDMS was first UK registered on 19.7.2005. At the time of the above incidnet it was with its 3rd UK registered owner "from new"

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 8.6.2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-march-april-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2023
2. Germany Report BFU23-0212-DX at https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2023/Bulletin2023-04.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=2
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cdms
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Popham_Airfield

Location

Media:

G-CDMS Ikarus C42 FB80 (8650885103) G-CDMS Comco Lkarus C-42 at Popham,Hampshire 30-4-2022.