Accident Bölkow BO 208 Junior G-AVLO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316161

Date:Thursday 27 April 2023
Time:12:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic JUNR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bölkow BO 208 Junior
Owner/operator:Andrew John Tobias (regd owner)
Registration: G-AVLO
MSN: 650
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brighton City Airport, Shoreham, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shoreham Airport (ESH/EGKA)
Destination airport:Shoreham Airport (ESH/EGKA)
Narrative:
Bölkow BO 208 Junior G-AVLO: Substantially damaged 27-4-2023 in a landing accident at Brighton City Airport, Shoreham, West Sussex. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 8-6-2023, and the following is the summary from the report

"Following an approach that the pilot thought was normal, the aircraft bounced on touchdown. The pilot elected to continue with the landing, but the aircraft bounced two more times and, on the final touchdown, the nose landing gear collapsed and the propeller struck the ground. The pilot had been concerned after the first bounce that the high nose attitude might have led to a stall if he went around, so he decided to continue with the landing".

Bölkow BO 208 Junior G-AVLO was built in 1967, and first registered in (West) Germany as D-EGUC (for test flying and delivery purposes). It was first registered in the UK as G-AVLO on 8-5-67, and has passed through the hands of 12 owners between May 1967 and June 2023. It is notable that the airframe was sold on post accident - on 29-6-2023 - to a new owner (the 12th from new)

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 8-6-2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-march-april-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2023
2. BFU Germany Report BFU23-0249-DX at https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2023/Bulletin2023-04.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=2 (page 12)
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AVLO-1.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AVLO-2.pdf
5. [photo]: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001530901.html
6. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-AVLO/1015924
6. https://www.radarbox.com/data/mode-s/401702
7. https://flightaware.com/live/flight/GAVLO/history/20230427/1051Z/EGKA/EGKA
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brighton_City_Airport

Location

Media: