Gear-up landing Incident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A N33MD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316177

Date:Wednesday 28 June 2023
Time:c. 18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:Skyhawk 172 Partners LLC
Registration: N33MD
MSN: 30401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lake Tahoe Airport (TVL/KTVL), South Lake Tahoe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beatty Airport, NV (BTY/KBTY)
Destination airport:Lake Tahoe Airport, CA (TVL/KTVL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a landing gear malfunction and a subsequent belly landing at Lake Tahoe Airport (TVL/KTVL), South Lake Tahoe, California.
The sole pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.cbsnews.com/sacramento/news/small-plane-crash-lands-on-belly-at-south-lake-tahoe-airport/

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N33MD
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N33MD/history/20230628/2359Z

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/630/630504.jpg (photo)