Incident Travel Air B6000 TI-19,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316185

Date:Monday 20 October 1941
Time:
Type:Travel Air B6000
Owner/operator:TACA de Costa Rica
Registration: TI-19
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Cárdenas -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Puerto Limón
Destination airport:San José
Narrative:
(1) Reported overdue seven hours on a flight over mountains. US pilot R. Barker and three US passengers. No further details.
(2) TI-19 found force landed due to bad weather with "one of the propellers damaged".

Sources:

(1) La Nación (Santiago) 21 October 1941, p3
(2) La Noticia (Managua) 22 October 1941, p1 (image73)