Accident Cessna 150L LV-JQA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316197

Date:Wednesday 28 June 2023
Time:c. 19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Sun Flight Escuela de Vuelo
Registration: LV-JQA
MSN: 15072984
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paraná River, near Ramallo, BA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paraná Airport, ER (PRA/SAAP)
Destination airport:San Fernando Airport, BA (SADF)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 150L experienced an engine failure and crashed on shore of the Paraná River, near Ramallo, Buenos Aires, and came to rest upside down.
Both occupants were rescued by an Argentine Naval Prefecture Coast Guard Eurocopter AS365N Dauphin II, and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://entremediosweb.com/avioneta-despego-en-parana-y-debio-aterrizar-de-emergencia-en-islas-video/
https://www.diarioelnorte.com.ar/ramallo-prefectura-compartio-el-video-del-aterrizaje-de-emergencia-de-la-avioneta/
https://www.argentina.gob.ar/noticias/emergencia-en-el-agua-prefectura-rescato-dos-hombres-cuya-avioneta-cayo-sobre-la-costa-del
https://www.elterritorio.com.ar/noticias/2023/06/29/794497-prefectura-rescato-un-avioneta-que-cayo-a-orillas-del-parana-en-ramallo
https://www.infobae.com/sociedad/2023/06/29/prefectura-rescato-a-dos-hombres-que-aterrizaron-de-emergencia-sobre-la-costa-del-rio-parana/
https://elbonaerense.news/interior/dramatico-rescate-de-una-aeronave-en-ramallo/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/56203_1627159679.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N1684Q