Incident Boeing 767-336ER N706KW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316201

Date:Wednesday 28 June 2023
Time:21:24 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-336ER
Owner/operator:Eastern Airlines
Registration: N706KW
MSN: 24339/298
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Santa Maria Public Airport, CA (SMX/KSMX) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI)
Destination airport:Santa Maria Public Airport, CA (SMX/KSMX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Eastern Airlines flight 2D9073, a Boeing 767-336ER, hit a taxiway sign and taxiway lights during taxi after landing.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n706kw#30e9ce19

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 July 2020 N706KW Eastern Airlines 0 Georgetown-Cheddi Jagan International Airport (GEO/SYCJ) non
Taxiway excursion