Accident Diamond DA40 NG Diamond Star N44HH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316218

Date:Thursday 29 June 2023
Time:12:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 NG Diamond Star
Owner/operator:N44HH LLC
Registration: N44HH
MSN: 40.NC001
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yorktown Heights, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN)
Destination airport:Montgomery-Orange County Airport, NY (MGJ/KMGJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 29, 2023, at 1222 eastern daylight time, a Diamond DA40 NG, N44HH, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Yorktown Heights, New York. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot, who was also the owner of the airplane, he intended to fly to Orange County Airport (MGJ), Montgomery, New York for an annual inspection. He departed Westchester County Airport (HPN), White Plains, New York, and while climbing to cruise altitude, about 2,000 ft mean sea level (msl), the airplane began to experience a loss of engine power. The indicated power displayed on the G1000 was lower than normal at 75% and the airplane’s climb rate was diminishing. The pilot reported the power loss to air traffic control. The engine power then dropped to 68% and the airplane began to descend. The pilot looked for a field to land in and was “crabbing” toward West Point as the airplane descended to 1,200 ft msl. He moved the throttle in an attempt to regain engine power; however, only the propeller pitch changed. The pilot subsequently attempted a forced landing to a school field; however, as the airplane was in a steep right bank, the wingtip struck the ground. The airplane yawed right and impacted the ground with the left forward side of the nose and slid to a stop. During the accident sequence, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage.

The airplane was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA285
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://westchester.news12.com/pilot-injured-after-emergency-hard-landing-in-mohegan-lake-field
https://www.tapinto.net/towns/yorktown/sections/police-and-fire/articles/plane-crashes-at-shrub-oak-international-school

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=44HH
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N44HH

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/831432f92923d2d18d59b111a66520d9c3637a6b (photo)

Location