Incident CMASA/Dornier Do J Wal 18,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316232

Date:Wednesday 26 November 1941
Time:
Type:CMASA/Dornier Do J Wal
Owner/operator:Armada de Chile
Registration: 18
MSN: 89
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Valparaíso -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:BA Quintero
Narrative:
One float broke while taking-off. Did not sank and towed by cruiser Blanco Encalada to shore.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 27 November 1941, p9