Runway incursion Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315Q Dash 8 VH-TQH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316233

Date:Tuesday 6 June 2023
Time:12:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:QantasLink, opb Eastern Australia Airlines
Registration: VH-TQH
MSN: 597
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mildura Airport, VIC (MQL/YMIA) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mildura Airport, VIC (MQL/YMIA)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Qantas flight QF1402, a DHC-8-315Q Dash 8 (VH-TQH), was involved in a runway incursion incident with a Piper PA-28-161(VH-ENL) at Mildura Airport, VIC (MQL).
The crew of VH-TQH commenced their take-off from runway 09. A short time later, the pilot of VH-ENL commenced their take-off from runway 36. As the pilot of VH-ENL started their take-off roll, they observed VH-TQH airborne and climbing as it crossed runway 36. As VH-TQH had now crossed runway 36, the pilot of VH-ENL elected to continue their take-off.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2023/report/ao-2023-025