Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F N584FE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316253

Date:Wednesday 21 June 2023
Time:10:28 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Owner/operator:FedEx Express
Registration: N584FE
MSN: 48436/483
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FedEx Express flight FX247, a McDonnell Douglas MD-11F, , declared an emergency shortly after departure due to a reverse thruster issue. The crew elected to return to CYYZ and landed safely on runway 05.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n584fe#30cf58aa

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 April 1995 N1768D American Airlines 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) non
Engine failure
13 July 1996 N1768D American Airlines 0 Westerly, RI non
24 February 2015 N584FE FedEx 0 St. Louis, MO non
Evacuation