Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX MJ899,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316257

Date:Friday 18 August 1944
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:411 (Grizzly Bear) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MJ899
MSN: DB-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Vimoutier, Orne -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B18 Cristot
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 14h30 on an armed recce mission. Hit by flak, pilot baled out safely and was captured. He was released by his captors on 21 August to coordinate their surrender to the advancing allies.

Pilot: J/6795 Flight lieutenant Alexander Foch Halcrow DFC (RCAF)

Sources:

Personnel file of F/L Halcrow
411 (RCAF) Sqn wartime archives from RCAF historical microfilms
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=mj899&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MJ899
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=j6795&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all
https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=6795&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 November 1944 PL434 411 (Grizzly Bear) Sqn RCAF 0 B.80 Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
28 November 1944 PL198 411 (Grizzly Bear) Sqn RCAF 0 B.80 Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
20 January 1945 NH380 411 (Grizzly Bear) Sqn RCAF 0 'Ehrental' estate, Slichtenhorsterweg, Nijkerk, Gelderland w/o
8 February 1945 PL430 411 (Grizzly Bear) Sqn RCAF 0 Loosbroek, Noord-Brabant w/o
22 February 1945 MJ187 411 (Grizzly Bear) Sqn RCAF 0 3 km S of B.88 Heesch Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
24 March 1945 NH438 411 (Grizzly Bear) Sqn RCAF 0 B.88 Heesch Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o