Incident de Havilland DH.60 Gipsy Moth ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316258

Date:Thursday 18 December 1941
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Chile
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Los Cerrillos -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Cerillos
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from 50 meters altitude near the LAN hangar. Pilot Arturo Cristi was seriously injured. The "Gibsy Moth" noted as "partially destroyed".

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 19 December 1941, p12