Accident Piper PA-18-200-E N356AW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316266

Date:Wednesday 21 June 2023
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-200-E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N356AW
MSN: PA-18-200-1-JT
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:465 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee Tahoe Airport (TRK/KTRK), Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakdale, CA (027)
Destination airport:Truckee Airport, CA (TKF/KTRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that he had been approved by air traffic control (ATC), to enter the traffic pattern for runway 11. On final approach, ATC advised the pilot that the wind had changed, and suggested a straight in approach to land runway 02. The pilot accepted the suggestion and clearance to land runway 02. The airplane touched down on its main landing gear and as the tailwheel settled to the ground, the tail “was pushed around.' The airplane ground looped and came to a stop in the grass beside the runway. Once on the ground, the pilot noticed that multiple windsocks on the airport were displaying different wind directions and suspected the airplane had encountered a strong crosswind. The left wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control on landing roll out, during variable wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA235

Location